REPORT TITLE:
[…] THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.           115
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 383-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(b)  Benefits paid to an individual shall not be charged
 
 4 against the account of any of the individual's base period
 
 5 employers on a contributory plan under section 383-61 when such
 
 6 benefits are:
 
 7      (1)  Paid to an individual during any benefit year if the
 
 8           individual:
 
 9           (A)  Left work voluntarily without good cause; [or]
 
10           (B)  Was discharged for misconduct connected with the
 
11                individual's work; or
 
12           (C)  Left work voluntarily for good cause not
 
13                attributable to the employer.
 
14           The chargeability of benefits to an employer's account
 
15           shall be determined in accordance with section 383-94
 
16           and other applicable provisions of this chapter, or as
 
17           may be otherwise specified by the department;
 
18      (2)  Paid to an individual, who, during the individual's
 
19           base period, earned wages for part-time employment with
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           115
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           an employer, if the employer continues to give the
 
 2           individual employment to the same extent while the
 
 3           individual is receiving benefits as during the base
 
 4           period and the employer establishes such fact to the
 
 5           satisfaction of the director of labor and industrial
 
 6           relations;
 
 7      (3)  Paid to an individual for the period the individual is
 
 8           enrolled in and is in regular attendance at a
 
 9           vocational training or retraining course approved by
 
10           the director pursuant to section 383-29;
 
11      (4)  Paid to an individual under the extended benefits
 
12           program, sections 383-168 to 383-174; except that one-
 
13           half of the amount of such benefits which are based on
 
14           services performed for a governmental employer on a
 
15           contributory plan shall be charged to the account of
 
16           such employer;
 
17      (5)  Paid to an individual who qualifies to receive benefits
 
18           by meeting the minimum earnings and employment
 
19           requirements only by combining the individual's
 
20           employment and wages earned in two or more states;
 
21      (6)  Benefits overpaid to a claimant as a result of
 
22           ineligibility or disqualification under sections 383-29