Report Title:
[…] These changes are in keeping with the industry's transition from large plantation industries to smaller diversified agriculture farms.

The legislature also finds that the cost of farm ownership and related improvements as well as farm operations, while financially prohibitive at the onset, can be recovered as a farm business grows.

The purpose of this Act is to respond to the changing agricultural needs of Hawaii's farmers by raising the ceiling amounts for class A and class C agricultural loans.

SECTION 2. Section 155-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Class A: Farm ownership and improvement loans shall provide for:

(1) The purchase or improvement of farm land;

(2) The purchase, construction, or improvement of adequate farm dwellings, and other essential farm buildings; and

(3) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for any of the foregoing purposes.

The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed [$400,000] $800,000 and for a term not to exceed forty years. To be eligible, the applicant shall (A) derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of the applicant's income from and devote, or intend to devote, most of the applicant's time to farming operations; and (B) have or be able to obtain the operating capital, including livestock and equipment, needed to successfully operate the applicant's farm."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Class C: Farm operating loans shall be for the purpose of carrying on and improving a farming operation, including:

(1) The purchase of farm equipment and livestock;