Report title:
[…] (1) Prohibiting unlicensed contractors from keeping any money paid to them and requiring the reimbursement of moneys paid to them because to allow unlicensed contractors to retain moneys without being licensed would defeat the licensing requirements of chapter 444, HRS, and result in unfair competition to licensed contractors;

(2) Holding unlicensed contracting an unfair or deceptive practice under chapter 480, HRS; and

(3) Placing unlicensed contractors on equal footing with licensed contractors who can be found to violate chapter 480 if provisions of chapter 444 are violated.

SECTION 2. Section 444-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§444-22 Civil action. The failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent [such] that person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both, on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if [such] that person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for [such] the work. An unlicensed contractor shall reimburse or return any money or other consideration received pursuant to the contracting arrangement to the person who made the payment of money or provided the consideration. Failure to obtain a license under this chapter prior to entering into a contracting arrangement shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive practice and shall be subject to chapter 480, as well as this chapter."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.