Report Title:
[…] The cost of the real property leasing and subleasing deduction to the state treasury was estimated at $35,000,000 per year when fully implemented. The estimated additional cost of allowing the maximum .875 deduction or 0.5 per cent general excise tax rate in 2002 is $10,000,000 to $15,000,000.

The purpose of this Act is to accelerate the general excise tax deduction for the leasing and subleasing of real property by adopting the .875 deduction multiplier for calendar year 2002 and thereafter.

SECTION 2. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) After allocation under subsection (c), if necessary, the deduction under this section shall be allowed from the gross proceeds or gross income of the lessee received from its sublease in an amount calculated by multiplying the gross proceeds or gross income paid by the lessee to its lessor for the lease of the real property by the following amount:

(1) In calendar year 1998, .125;

(2) In calendar year 1999, .25;

(3) In calendar year 2000, .375;

(4) In calendar year 2001, .50; and

(5) In calendar year 2002[, .625;] and thereafter, .875.

[(6) In calendar year 2003, .75; and

(7) In calendar year 2004, and thereafter, .875.]

The amount calculated under paragraphs (1) to [(7)] (5) shall be deducted by the lessee from the lessee's total reported gross proceeds or gross income. The deduction allowed by this subsection may be taken by the fiscal and calendar year lessees."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2001.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________