Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 501-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§501-23.5[]] Disposition of fees received at the bureau of conveyances. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $23 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-16 and] conveyance tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund established under section 502-8."

SECTION 6. Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $23 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-16 and] conveyance tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund established under section 502-8."

SECTION 7. All special mortgage recording fees:

(1) Deposited as of the effective date of this Act; or

(2) Collected by the bureau of conveyances or assistant registrar of the land court of the State before the effective date of this Act but deposited after the effective date of this Act;