Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 286-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The following vehicles shall be certified as provided in subsection (e) once every six months:

(1) Ambulances;

[(2) Trucks, truck-tractors, semitrailers, and pole trailers having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds;

(3) Buses;

(4)] (2) Rental or U-drive motor vehicles one year of age or older; and

[(5)] (3) Taxicabs."

SECTION 9. Section 286-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Motor carrier vehicles including but not limited to trucks, truck-tractors, semitrailers, trailers, or pole trailers having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds, and motor carrier vehicles having a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or less which transport passengers in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise, including car rental transport vehicles shall be inspected and certified once every [six] twelve months."

PART III

SECTION 10. Act 332, Session Laws of Hawaii 1993, is amended by amending section 11 to read as follows: