Report Title:
[…] (2) Gated or limited entry that restricts access to the general public through the use of security guards, automatic gates, and similar features of gated communities;

(3) Houses situated along golf course fairways;

(4) Covenants that restrict any agricultural practices; or

(5) House prices that exceed the median price of houses in the State.

The presumption may be rebutted with, among other things, agricultural plans and studies that demonstrate that agriculture is a real and significant component of each lot; and that crop production can pay for mortgage costs."

SECTION 5. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

(1) Low density residential uses;

(2) Agricultural uses; [and]

(3) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.];

(4) Golf courses, clubhouses, golf driving ranges, and country clubs;

(5) Eco-tourism;

(6) Open space recreation; and

(7) Home occupations.

In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

SECTION 6. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: