Report Title:
[…] Any interested person may petition the commission for a declaratory ruling under the rules established by the commission. The petition shall be filed within forty-five days of the effective date of the subject county action. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commission shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The commission's final action on a petition filed under this subsection shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 91-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within agricultural and conservation districts and all petitions for changes in district boundaries involving lands greater than fifteen acres in the [agricultural,] rural[,] and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118."

SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-4.5 Permissible uses within the agricultural districts.