Report Title:
[…] "(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

(1) Low density residential uses;

(2) Agricultural uses; [and]

(3) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.];

(4) Golf courses, clubhouses, golf driving ranges, and country clubs;

(5) Eco-tourism;

(6) Open space recreation; and

(7) Home occupations.

In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

SECTION 6. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) Special permits for land in agricultural districts, or land in rural districts the area of which is greater than fifteen acres, shall be subject to approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting such approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant.

(e) A copy of the decision together with the complete record of the proceeding before the county planning commission on all special permit requests involving [a] land in agricultural districts, or land [area greater than fifteen acres] in rural districts the area of which is greater than fifteen acres, shall be transmitted to the land use commission within sixty days after the decision is rendered. Within forty-five days after receipt of the complete record from the county planning commission, the land use commission shall act to approve, approve with modification, or deny the petition. A denial either by the county planning commission or by the land use commission, or a modification by the land use commission, as the case may be, of the desired use shall be appealable to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land is situated and shall be made pursuant to the Hawaii rules of civil procedure."

SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.