Report Title:
[…] The fund shall not be obligated to pay more than the amount allowed for retired employee-beneficiaries who reside in the State of Hawaii; provided that if the cost of a health benefits plan subscribed to by a nonresident retired employee-beneficiary exceeds the amount the fund is obligated to pay, the retired employee-beneficiary shall be responsible for the difference."

SECTION 6. Section 87A-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The board shall establish eligibility criteria to determine who can qualify as an employee-beneficiary, dependent-beneficiary, or qualified-beneficiary, consistent with [the provisions of] this chapter[.]; provided that the board shall allow an employee-beneficiary, whose spouse is not a public employee or retired employee-beneficiary, the option to: