Report Title:
[…] All such temporarily appointed or employed officers and employees, whether or not employed by contract, shall be exempt from and not subject to nor entitled to the benefits of the provisions of chapters 76[, 77, and 79,] and [part II of chapter] 88, or any other law, collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule that is inapplicable to temporary employees of the State."

SECTION 14. Section 128-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§128-10 Other powers. The governor further, irrespective of the existence of a civil defense emergency period, may:

(1) Cooperate with the President and the heads of the armed forces, and the civil defense agency of the United States, and with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining to the civil defense of the State and nation and the incidents thereof, and take any measures which the governor may consider proper to carry into effect any request of the President or the appropriate federal officers and agencies, for any action looking to civil defense;

(2) Lease, lend, or otherwise furnish, on such terms and conditions as the governor may consider necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interest of the State, any real or personal property of the state government or its political subdivisions, to the President, the heads of the armed forces, or to the civil defense agency of the United States;

(3) On behalf of the State enter into mutual aid agreements or compacts with the federal government and with other states. The agreements or compacts shall be limited to civil defense. It may be provided in an interstate compact, and the governor with the advice and consent of the political subdivisions included within the scope of the compact, may agree on behalf of the State that:

(A) Each party state shall extend to the civil defense forces of any other party state, while operating within its state limits under the terms and conditions of the compact, the same powers (except that of arrest unless specifically authorized by the receiving state), duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if they were performing their duties in the state in which normally employed or rendering services;

(B) Whenever any person holds a license, certificate, or other permit issued by any state evidencing the meeting of qualifications for professional, mechanical, or other skills, the person may render aid involving this skill in any party state to meet an emergency or disaster and the state shall give due recognition to such license, certificate, or