Report Title:
[…] Except as provided in this section, the selection and terms of the policy board members shall be subject to the requirements of section 26-34. No member of the policy board shall act concurrently as a chief procurement officer. The members of the policy board shall devote such time to their duties as may be necessary for the proper discharge thereof."

SECTION 7. Section 103D-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The administrator shall operate independently of the comptroller. The administrator may appoint and dismiss a private secretary without regard to [chapter] chapters 76 [or 77,] and 89, who shall serve at the administrator's pleasure. The comptroller shall provide support to permit the administrator to satisfy all of the administrator's responsibilities as the chief procurement officer for those governmental bodies of the executive branch of the State for which a chief procurement officer is not otherwise designated."

SECTION 8. Section 103D-1102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§103D-1102[]] State agency for surplus property.