Report Title:
[…] (9) Oversee the development, establishment, and operation of a state veterans cemetery on Oahu; develop and administer the policies and procedures of the state veterans cemetery in accordance with the United States Veterans Administration and existing state guidelines; oversee the maintenance of state veterans cemeteries on all islands."

SECTION 40. Section 371-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The chairperson of the appeal board shall be responsible for the administrative functions of the appeal board. The appeal board may:

(1) Appoint an executive officer and employ other employees as it deems necessary in the performance of its functions;

(2) Set the duties and compensation of the executive officer and employees; and

(3) Provide for the reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses incurred by the executive officer and employees in the performance of their duties, within the amounts made available by appropriations therefor.

Members of the appeal board and employees other than clerical and stenographic employees shall be exempt from chapters 76[, 77,] and 89. Clerical and stenographic employees shall be employed in accordance with [chapters] chapter 76 [and 77]."

SECTION 41. Section 377-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§377-3 Conciliator.