Report Title:
[…] Cafeteria managers shall have the same vacation and sick leave allowances as school teachers and principals."

SECTION 25. Section 302A-637, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-637[]] Cafeteria workers. All cafeteria workers employed in the department shall be employed [under] and have their compensation adjusted in accordance with chapter 76 and [shall have their compensation fixed in accordance with chapter 77,] the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable for employment over a twelve-month period. All cafeteria workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited number of part-time workers may be employed by the department. No cafeteria worker employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per week. The department shall establish a schedule, based on factors that determine the need for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time workers that may be employed by the department."

SECTION 26. Section 302A-639, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-639[]] Houseparents; statewide center for students with hearing and visual impairments.