Report Title:
[…] (6) Provide interest rate subsidies from earnings on corpus allocation to subsidize loans to [counties and state agencies] eligible parties made from the proceeds of the revenue bonds of the department[.]; and

(7) Provide interest rate subsidies to eligible parties by depositing revolving fund moneys into interest bearing accounts in participating financial institutions that issue loans for the implementation of eligible projects under section 342D-83(b)."

SECTION 9. Section 342D-85, Hawaii revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342D-85[]] Revolving fund; deposits. The following may be deposited into the revolving fund:

(1) Federal capitalization grant funds and other federal grants, loans, or appropriations;

(2) Appropriations by the legislature to the revolving fund;

(3) Payments of principal and interest and other amounts made by counties and state agencies pursuant to loans or other agreements entered into with the director pursuant to this part; provided that if such loans were financed by proceeds of revenue bonds of the director, the deposit of such payments into the revolving fund shall be subject to the rights of the holders of the bonds to receive such moneys;

(4) Fees for loans and other items under section 342D-86;

(5) Proceeds of revenue bonds issued by the director for the purpose of providing financial assistance to [counties and state agencies] eligible parties;

(6) Moneys paid to the revolving fund as a result of court ordered awards of judgments;

(7) Moneys paid to the revolving fund in court-approved or out-of-court settlements;

(8) All interest attributable to investment of moneys deposited in the revolving fund; and

(9) All moneys allotted or directed to the revolving fund from other sources."

SECTION 10. There is appropriated out of the wastewater systems special fund the sum of $100,000 for the fiscal year 2002-2003. The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of health for the purposes of this Act.