Report Title:
[…] (6) Perform any act considered reasonably necessary, advisable, or expedient for the administration of this part or the advancement of the purposes of this part; and

(7) Direct the creation of one or more separate accounts or subaccounts within the revolving fund and specify any conditions applicable to the transfer of moneys and securities among such accounts and subaccounts."

SECTION 7. Section 342D-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The purpose of the revolving fund is to provide financial assistance to [counties and state agencies] eligible parties for projects or activities to:

(1) [Plan,] Enable counties and state agencies to plan, design, and construct publicly owned wastewater treatment works in accordance with Title 33 United States Code sections 1381 to 1387;

(2) [Implement] Enable eligible parties to implement management programs established under Title 33 United States Code section 1329; and

(3) [Implement] Enable eligible parties to implement conservation and management plans established under Title 33 United States Code section 1330."

SECTION 8. Section 342D-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Moneys in the revolving fund, if consistent with the purpose of the revolving fund stated in section 342D-83(b), may be used to:

(1) Provide, make, and condition loans;