Report Title:
[…] Equipment used by the violator in the course or furtherance of the violation shall be subject to seizure and disposition by the State pursuant to chapter 712A.

§ -11 Penalties cumulative. Criminal and civil actions under this chapter shall be cumulative and in addition to any other remedy provided by law, and shall not limit penalties provided under chapter 6E."

SECTION 3. Section 708-830.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000;

(b) Of a firearm; [or}

(c) Of dynamite or other explosive[.]; or

(d) Of funerary objects, including human bones, from a cave."

SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.