Report Title:
[…] Thereafter, the fee shall be [set by the legislature at a rate the legislature determines will permit funding of county glass recovery programs as required to achieve the following glass recovery program goals:

(1) Twenty-five per cent by the end of 1996;

(2) Fifty per cent by the end of 1998; and

(3) By the end of 2000 and thereafter, the maximum amount practicable considering the economic and environmental benefits to be realized.] 2 cents per glass container."

SECTION 3. Section 342G-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The amount due from glass container importers less glass containers exported for the calendar year shall be the sum equal to the number of glass containers provided in subsection (a) multiplied by the advance disposal fee of [1.5] 2 cents. Payment shall be made by check or money order payable to the "Department of Health, State of Hawaii". All subsequent inventory reports and payments shall be made not later than the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the previous calendar quarter, except for those importers subject to subsection (d)."