Report Title:
[…] To determine the proper revenue base upon which the central service assessment is to be calculated, the director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purpose of suspending or limiting the application of the central service assessment of any fund. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the director shall report all central service assessments made during the preceding fiscal year."

SECTION 2. Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period September 1, 1994, to [September 1, 1996,] August 31, 2002, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container. Thereafter, the fee shall be [set by the legislature at a rate the legislature determines will permit funding of county glass recovery programs as required to achieve the following glass recovery program goals:

(1) Twenty-five per cent by the end of 1996;