Report Title:
[…] (k) Effective July 1, 1994, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the adjutant general relating to security for national guard and state civil defense facilities in the Diamond Head complex, for after work hours, shall be transferred to the department of public safety.

(1) Effective July 1, 2001, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the Hawaii paroling authority relating to adult parole supervision and counseling shall be transferred to the department of public safety."

SECTION 3. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In addition to any other responsibility or duty prescribed by law for the Hawaii paroling authority, the paroling authority shall:

(1) Serve as the central paroling authority for the State;

(2) In selecting individuals for parole, consider for parole all committed persons, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, regardless of the nature of the offense committed;

(3) Determine the time at which parole shall be granted to any eligible individual as that time at which maximum benefits of the correctional institutions to the individual have been reached and the element of risk to the community is minimal;

(4) Establish rules of operation to determine conditions of parole applicable to any individual granted parole;

[(5) Provide continuing custody, control, and supervision of paroled individuals;

(6)] (5) Revoke or suspend parole and provide for the authorization of return to a correctional institution for any individual who violates parole or any condition of parole when, in the opinion of the Hawaii paroling authority, the violation presents a risk to community safety or a significant deviation from any condition of parole;

[(7)] (6) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;

[(8)] (7) Interpret the parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; and

[(9)] (8) Recommend to the legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole administration."

SECTION 4. Section 353-63.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§353-63.5[]] Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.