Report Title:
[…] Part IV

SECTION 10. The purpose of this part is to:

(1) Establish employee benefits by law, rather than collective bargaining negotiations; and

(2) Link employee compensation and benefits together for planning, programming, and budgeting purposes;

in order to allow the legislature to better evaluate and control long-term employee costs.

SECTION 11. Section 88-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, retirement benefits for the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii shall be [a subject of collective bargaining negotiations for bargaining unit (7).] established by law."

SECTION 12. Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "employee organization" to read as follows: