Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall be required for the purchase of:

(1) Any non-aerial common fireworks [commonly known as firecrackers] upon payment of a fee of $25[;] in counties with a population of more than 500,000 persons; and

(2) Any non-aerial common fireworks in counties with a population of less than 500,000 persons if required by county ordinance; and

[(2)] (3) Any aerial common fireworks and any special fireworks [for the purposes of section 132D-16]."

SECTION 9. Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-11 Fee. (a) The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be $3,000 for importers, $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site, and $110 for permits for public display under section 132D-16 for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county. The license and permit fees shall be used by each county fire department to pay the salary of an auditor of fireworks records. The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter. Each importer, wholesaler, and retailer shall maintain accurate records of each purchase and sale of fireworks, and shall submit those records to the county auditor quarterly.

(b) The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks for [displays] a single fireworks display once a year. For purposes of this section, "nonprofit community group" means an organization that is exempt from taxation under title 26 United States Code section 501.