Report Title:
[…] No person shall sell or deliver fireworks to any permittee in any amount in excess of the amount specified in the permit, less the amount shown on the permit previously to have been purchased; provided that no fireworks shall be sold to a permittee holding a permit issued for purposes of section 132D-3, more than five calendar days before the applicable time period [under section 132D-3.] for use."

SECTION 7. Section 132D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-9 Application for permit. The permit required under section 132D-10 or 132D-16 shall be issued by the county and be nontransferable. The county shall issue all permits for which complete applications have been submitted [and which contain only correct information]. The permit shall specify the date of issuance or effect and the date of expiration but in no case for a period to exceed one year. The permit for the purchase of non-aerial common fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-3 shall not allow purchase for more than one event as set forth in section 132D-3. The application shall be made on a form setting forth the dates for which the permit shall be valid, the location where the permitted activity is to occur, and the name of the proprietor or, if a partnership, the name of the partnership and the names of all partners or, if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the names of its officers. The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. The county shall issue permits no earlier than sixty calendar days and no later than fourteen calendar days prior to the date of use as prescribed in the permit. Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."

SECTION 8. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall be required for the purchase of: