Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this section, "nonprofit community group" means an organization that is exempt from taxation under title 26 United States Code section 501.

[(b)] (c) The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be the fee specified in subsection (a) for each year[,] fraction of a year[, or event] in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county in which the permitted activity is to occur."

SECTION 10. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-14 Penalty. (a) Any person:

(1) Importing aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without a valid license under section 132D-7[:

(A) If the total weight of the aerial common fireworks or special fireworks is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

(B) If the total weight of the aerial common fireworks or special fireworks is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.]

shall be guilty of a Class C felony;

(3) Who transfers or sells aerial common fireworks or special fireworks to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks and uses the contents to construct fireworks or a fireworks related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Any person violating subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) shall be fined not less than $5,000 and imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than two years.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $2,000 for each violation.

(c) The court shall collect the fines imposed in subsections (a) and (b) for violating this chapter and of the fines collected shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to the county in which the fine was imposed which shall be expended by the county for law enforcement purposes."

SECTION 11. Section 132D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-17 [Inconsistent] Rules; inconsistent county ordinances[, rules].