Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1103

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO FOSTER BOARD ALLOWANCES FOR STUDENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 346-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding to subsection (a) a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Former foster youth" means a person formerly placed under the jurisdiction of the department as a foster child by the family court pursuant to chapter 587 who has attained the age of eighteen."

SECTION 2. Section 346-17.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§346-17.4 [Foster] Higher education board allowances for students. (a) [Any eligible] Eligible former foster [child] youths shall be eligible for [foster] higher education board allowances after reaching the age of majority and the [foster] higher education board payments for that [person] former foster youth shall be paid to an accredited institution of higher learning, another intermediary contracted by the department, or to the [person's] former foster youth’s former foster parents, as appropriate, provided that: