Report Title:
[…] The commissioners shall be exempt from chapters 76, 77, and 89 but shall be members of the state employees retirement system and shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state or federal employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State, including those under chapter 87.

The commission is placed within the department of budget and finance for administrative purposes."

SECTION 4. Section 371-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created a labor and industrial relations appeals board composed of three members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor for terms of ten years each, except that the terms of members first appointed shall be for six, eight, and ten years respectively as designated by the governor at the time of appointments. The governor shall designate the chairperson of the board. who shall be an attorney at law licensed to practice in all of the courts of this State. Each member shall hold office until the member's successor is appointed and qualified. Because cumulative experience and continuity in office are essential to the proper handling of appeals under workers' compensation law and other labor laws, it is hereby declared to be in the public interest to continue board members in office as long as efficiency is demonstrated. The members shall devote full time to their duties as members of the board. Effective [January 1, 1989, and January 1, 1990,] July 1, 2001, the salary of the chairperson of the board shall be set [by the governor within the range from $69,748 to $74,608 and $72,886 to $77,966 a year, respectively,] at $85,000, and the salary of each of the other members shall be ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's salary."