Report Title:
[…] The governor shall define and differentiate dental health treatment from dental health instruction and shall provide for the gradual transfer of any personnel within the definition of dental health treatment to the department of health. This section shall not be construed to require the transfer from the department of education to the department of health of any dental hygienist having a teacher's certificate and employed by the department of public instruction immediately prior to November 25, 1959."

SECTION 4. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) Effective January 1, 1993, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the director of health and the department of health relating to uniformed security employees and security contracts at various state hospitals throughout the State shall be transferred to the department of public safety. Effective July 1, 2001, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public safety relating to uniformed security employees and security contracts at various state hospitals throughout the State shall be transferred to the private sector."

SECTION 5. Section 88-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-4 Medical aid, etc., when free.