Report Title:
[…] The petition shall constitute a [case] civil proceeding for purposes of section [602-5,] 603-21.5(a)(3), and the [supreme] circuit court of the first circuit shall have exclusive and original jurisdiction to receive and determine the question presented in the petition, irrespective of an actual controversy or dispute regarding the agreement or its validity. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the circuit court may appeal in accordance with part I of chapter 641 and the appeal shall be given priority."

SECTION 2. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Hearings to review and determine any request made pursuant to subsection (a) shall commence within twenty-one calendar days of receipt of the request. The hearings officers shall have power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, make conclusions of law, and issue a written decision which shall be final and conclusive unless a person or governmental body adversely affected by the decision commences an appeal in the [supreme] circuit court of the first circuit under section 103D-710."

SECTION 3. Section 103D-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§103D-710 Judicial review.