Report Title:
[…] (27) Development, review, approval, or disapproval of an accreditation program for specially trained persons pursuant to the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, Public Law 102-550[.]; and

(28) Any restaurant, market, stand, shop, store, wagon, vehicle, vending machine, or place where any cigarettes or tobacco products are stored, distributed, sold, peddled, or offered for sale.

The department may require any certificates, permits, or licenses that it may deem necessary to adequately regulate the conditions or businesses referred to in this section."

SECTION 3. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§709-908 Tobacco; minors. (1) It shall be unlawful to sell or furnish tobacco in any shape or form, including chewing tobacco and snuff, to a minor under eighteen years of age.

(2) Signs using the statement, "The sale of tobacco products to persons under eighteen is prohibited", shall be posted on or near any vending machine in letters at least one-half inch high and at or near the point of sale of any other location where tobacco products are sold in letters at least one-half inch high.