Report Title:
[…] (9) Adopt rules relative to the exercise of its powers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in accordance with chapter 91; and

(10) Execute all of its responsibilities in a timely manner so as to facilitate and expedite the resolution of issues before it."

SECTION 2. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Negotiations relating to contributions to the Hawaii public employees health fund shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the amounts which the State and counties shall contribute under section 87-4, toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section 87-1(8), and group life insurance benefits, and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of [fact-finding or] arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii public employees health fund."

SECTION 3. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

"(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows: