Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

"(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows:

(1) More than ninety days after written notice by either party to initiate negotiations, either party may give written notice to the board that an impasse exists. The date on which the board receives notice shall be the date of impasse; and

(2) If neither party gives written notice of an impasse and there are unresolved issues on [April 15] January 31 of [an even-numbered year,] a year in which the agreement is due to expire, the board shall declare on [April 15] January 31 that an impasse exists and [April 16] February 1 shall be the date of impasse.

(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; [or] bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees[,]; or bargaining unit (14), part-time faculty of the University of Hawaii or graduate students with compensated teaching or research duties, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board[.];