Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the current monthly benefit or assistance allowance of $418 per month for public assistance to households with minor dependents is wholly inadequate for a family to support itself in Hawaii. The assistance allowance is based on a percentage of the federal standard of need that applies to all states.

The purpose of this Act is to increase the minimum monthly benefit assistance for temporary assistance to needy families (TANF) to more realistically reflect the cost of living for a family in Hawaii.

SECTION 2. Section 346-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This subsection does not apply to general assistance to households without minor dependents. The standard of need for families of given sizes shall equal the poverty level established by the federal government in 1993, prorated over a twelve-month period[.]; provided that in no event shall the monthly assistance allowance be less than $1,000 per month.

The assistance allowance provided shall be based on a percentage of the standard of need.