Report Title:
[…] (2) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.

(c) The penalty for violating this section shall be a fine not to exceed [$25] $2,500 for each advertisement used that lacks the required disclaimer and no more than [$5,000] $10,000 aggregate[.]; provided that the penalty shall not exceed $20,000 where a false disclaimer is used on an advertisement."

SECTION 8. Section 235-102.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any individual whose state income tax liability for any taxable year is [$2] $5 or more may designate [$2] $5 of the liability to be paid over to the Hawaii election campaign fund, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, when submitting a state income tax return to the department of taxation. In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife having a state income tax liability of [$4] $10 or more, each spouse may designate that [$2] $5 be paid to the fund. The director of taxation shall revise the individual state income tax form to allow the designation of contributions to the fund on the face of the tax return and immediately above the signature lines. An explanation shall be included which clearly states that the check-off does not constitute an additional tax liability. If no designation was made on the original tax return when filed, a designation may be made by the individual on an amended return filed within twenty months and ten days after the due date for the original return for such taxable year. A designation once made whether by an original or amended return may not be revoked."

SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2002; provided that section 8 of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.

INTRODUCED BY: