Report Title:
[…] (3) Allocate ninety per cent of any transient accommodations tax in excess of $50,000,000 annually, to be deposited in the state parks special fund, and ten per cent to the Hawaii statewide trail and access program, up to a total of $2,000,000;

(4) Require the department of land and natural resources to develop a master plan in coordination with the HTA for expenditure of the $2,000,000; and

(5) Allocate any transient accommodations tax in excess of $52,000,000 annually, to be deposited in the general fund of the State.

SECTION 2. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund[. All] into which shall be deposited:

(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions[, shall be deposited into this fund]; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs[.]; and

(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5(b)(2); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 3. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read: