Report Title:
[…] (2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5(b)(2); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 3. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

(1) A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

(2) Federal government grants;

(3) Private contributions; [and]

(4) Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department[.]; and

(5) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5(b)(2)."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read: