Report Title:
[…] (2) Not more than ten per cent of any moneys awarded under any contract or agreement shall be used for administrative expenses, including all salaries and wages of the contractor or the contractor's employees; and

(3) At least $1,000,000 shall be made available to support efforts to manage, improve, and protect Hawaii's natural environment and areas frequented by visitors."

SECTION 5. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Beginning on January 1, 1999[[],[]] revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center capital and operations special fund established under section 206X-10.5;

(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; provided that beginning on January 1, 2002:

(A) If the amount of revenues collected exceeds $50,000,000 in any calendar year, of the revenues collected in excess of $50,000,000:

(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

(ii) Ten per cent shall be transferred to the Hawaii statewide trail and access program pursuant to section 198D-2(b)(5);

provided that the total amount shall not exceed $2,000,000 in any calendar year; and

(B) If the amount of revenues collected exceeds $52,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $52,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.

All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2002.