Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Developmental Disabilities; Case Management

 

Description:

Clarifies that the DOH may make available, but not directly provide, as a government agency, case management services to persons with developmental disabilities, which are to be provided by private sector providers.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2461

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to developmental disabilities.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 333F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall develop, lead, administer, coordinate, monitor, evaluate, and set direction for a comprehensive system of supports and services for persons with developmental disabilities or mental retardation within the limits of state or federal resources allocated or available for the purposes of this chapter. The department shall administer or may provide available supports and services based on a client-centered plan, which resulted from client choices and decision-making that allowed and respected client self-determination.

The department's responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities or mental retardation shall be under one administrative unit for the purpose of coordination, monitoring, evaluation, and delivery of services. Not later than June 30, 1999, all programs and services falling under this chapter shall be provided in the community, including services presently provided at Waimano training school and hospital. [When] With the exception of case management services, when the private sector does not provide or is not able to provide the services, the department shall provide the services. Clients at Waimano training school and hospital shall be placed into community-based programs provided appropriate support services are available.

The department shall convene a panel not later than August 1, 1995, to create a plan to provide services in the community and to ensure that the transition of Waimano training school and hospital residents to the community will be client-centered, taking into consideration the health, safety, and happiness of the residents and the concerns of their families. The panel shall consist of but not be limited to consumers, families, representatives from the private sector, employees and employee representatives, professionals, representatives of the University of Hawaii affiliate program, and representatives of the state council on developmental disabilities."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read as follows: