Report Title:
[…] [(9)] (10) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter[;

provided that for the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board]."

SECTION 9. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Beginning on January 1, 1999[[],[]] revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center [capital and operations] enterprise special fund established under section [206X-10.5;] 201B-   ;

(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.

All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."