Report Title:
[…] (27) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 171, acquire, lease as lessee or lessor, own, rent, hold, and dispose of the convention center facility in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter;

(28) Acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and develop, construct, operate, own, manage, repair, reconstruct, enlarge, or otherwise effectuate, either directly or through developers, a convention center facility; and

[26] (29) Do any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this chapter."

SECTION 8. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

(2) Market development-related research;

(3) Product development and diversification issues;

(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

(5) Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do high technology business;

(6) Reduction of barriers to travel;

(7) Tourism public information and educational programs;

(8) Programs to monitor and investigate complaints about the problems resulting from the tourism industry in the State; [and]

(9) Market, manage, use, operate, or maintain the convention center facility, including the purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial enterprise; and

[(9)] (10) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter[;

provided that for the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board]."