Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 466-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-1 Purpose. It is the policy of this State, and the purpose of this chapter to promote the reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance of commercial [and], noncommercial, and governmental enterprises[, whether public or private]. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance as to the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications to do so, and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to [hold] represent themselves [out] as having such special competence or to offer such assurance; that the [professional] conduct of persons licensed as having special competence in accountancy be regulated in [a manner consistent with nationally recognized standards of professional conduct;] all aspects of their professional work; that a public authority competent to prescribe and assess the qualifications and to regulate the [professional] conduct of [practitioners of public accountancy] certificate holders be established; and that the use of titles [relating to the practice of public accountancy] that [are likely to mislead] have a capacity or tendency to deceive the public as to the status or competence of the persons using such titles be prohibited.

SECTION 7. Section 466-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-2 Short title. This chapter may be cited as the "Public Accountancy Law [of 1973]."

SECTION 8. Section 466-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-3 Definitions.