Report Title:
[…] SECTION 13. Section 466-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An application for admission to the examination described in [section 466-5(e)] this chapter shall be accompanied by the application and examination fees. The board may prescribe by rule the terms and conditions upon which an applicant who is unable to attend the examination may receive a credit in the amount of the fee paid toward a subsequent examination."

SECTION 14. Section 466-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§466-9 [Disciplinary action.] Enforcement against holders of certificates, permits, and registrations. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, in accordance with chapter 91, the board may take the following action:

(1) Cancel or revoke any license or permit issued under section 466-5, 466-6, or 466-7, or corresponding provisions of prior law;

(2) Suspend a license or permit for a period of not more than two years;

(3) Refuse to renew a license or permit for a period of not more than two years;

(4) Reprimand, censure or limit the scope of practice of any licensee or firm;

(5) Impose an administrative fine not exceeding $1,000;

(6) Place a licensee or firm on probation;

(7) Require a firm to have a peer review or quality review conducted in the manner specified by the board; or

(8) Require a licensee to attain satisfactory completion of additional continuing professional education hours as specified by the board."

SECTION 15. Section 466-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-10 [Prohibited] Unlawful acts. [(a) Use of title "certified public accountant":