Report Title:
[…] "Rule" means any rule, regulation, or other written directive of general application duly adopted by the board.

"State" means any state [territory, or insular possession] of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam; except that "this State" means the State of Hawaii.

SECTION 9. Section 466-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§466-4 [Board] State board of [public] accountancy. (a) There shall be a board of public accountancy to be known as the state board of [public] accountancy, which shall consist of nine members. All members of the board shall be citizens of the United States and residents of this State. Seven members thereof shall hold current [licenses] certificates issued under this chapter, of which six of the seven members shall hold current permits to practice public accountancy and be in active practice; and two shall be public members."

SECTION 10. Section 466-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-5 [License of] Qualifications for a certificate as a certified public accountant. [(a) A license and a permit are required to practice public accountancy.