Report Title:
[…] This determination shall be made each calendar year and the public notice shall be given more than sixty days before June 30. If any determination finds that the visitor number set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) has not been reached, then the public notice shall be given and the tax rate shall be 7.25 per cent for the fiscal year starting on July 1 after the public notice."

SECTION 7. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Beginning on January 1, 1999[[],[]] revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center capital and operations special fund established under section 206X-10.5;

(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section [201B-11;] 201-  ;

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.

All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."