Report Title:
[…] shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

SECTION 5. Section 201-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§201-92 Office of tourism. There is established an office of tourism within the department of business, economic development, and tourism.

[For the period beginning January 1, 1999, and for each year thereafter, the office of tourism shall provide assistance to the Hawaii tourism authority established in section 201B-2.]"

SECTION 6. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of [:

(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and

(3)] 7.25 per cent for the period beginning January 1, 1999, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations [.]; provided that if the number of visitors during a calendar year as determined by the department of business, economic development and tourism:

(1) Exceeds 7,500,000 visitors, the tax shall be 8.25 per cent beginning on the July 1 after the public notice is given;