Report Title:
[…] Any director, president, secretary, or treasurer of a corporation who permits, aids, or abets such corporation to engage or continue in business without registering in conformity with this chapter, shall likewise be guilty of a misdemeanor. The penalty for the misdemeanors shall be that prescribed by section 231-34 for individuals, corporations, or officers of corporations, as the case may be, for violation of that section."

SECTION 4. Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) On or before the last day of each calendar month, every operator taxable, [or plan manager liable] under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form required by section 237D-6.5. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."

SECTION 5. Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237D-7 Annual return.