Report Title:
[…] SECTION 13. Section 237D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In order to determine if the tax under this chapter is to be levied, assessed, and collected [upon transient accommodations] the following presumptions shall control.

(1) If a person lets a transient accommodation for less than one hundred eighty consecutive days, it shall be presumed that the accommodation furnished is for a transient purpose.

(2) If a person lets a transient accommodation for one hundred eighty days or more, there is no presumption one way or another as to the purpose for which the accommodation is furnished.

The operator shall have the burden of proving to the department whether an accommodation is not being furnished for a transient purpose. If the department is satisfied that an accommodation is not furnished for a transient purpose, then the department shall not levy any tax under this chapter. The department shall adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 14. Section 514E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§514E-3 Taxation.