Report Title:
[…] (2) If a person lets a transient accommodation for one hundred eighty days or more, there is no presumption one way or another as to the purpose for which the accommodation is furnished.

The operator shall have the burden of proving to the department whether an accommodation is not being furnished for a transient purpose. If the department is satisfied that an accommodation is not furnished for a transient purpose, then the department shall not levy any tax under this chapter. The department shall adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 14. Section 514E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§514E-3 Taxation. (a) The plan manager, if any, shall collect and pay real property [and transient accommodations] taxes due on the time share units [or occupants] under the plan manager's authority as the agent of the owners of the individual units or temporal divisions thereof. The liability of the individual owners of the units, or temporal division thereof, for real property taxes, shall be primary to all parties except the plan manager. The right to contest or appeal any real property [or transient accommodations tax] assessment shall apply to the plan manager and any person having an interest in a time share unit.

(b) The acquisition agent and sales agent shall maintain records pertaining to the general excise tax of any independent contractors employed by them, their addresses and commissions paid during each calendar year. The plan manager shall maintain records of the general excise [and transient accommodations] taxes due and owing with respect to any occupants or time share units under the plan manager's management. The records for any year shall be retained for at least two years and be available for inspection by the director or the director of taxation."

SECTION 15. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 16. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________