Report Title:
[…] (b) Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a) as provided in this chapter.

[(c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.

(d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.]"

SECTION 3. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237D-4 Certificate of registration. (a) Each operator [or plan manager] as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations [or in business as a resort time share vacation plan] shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter. The operator [or plan manager] shall make a one-time payment as follows:

(1) $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units; and

(2) $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units[; and

(3) $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;].