Report Title:
[…] [(i)] (j) Administrative costs for the collection of employment and training fund contributions and for costs related to the establishment and maintenance of the employment and training fund shall be borne by the fund beginning with fiscal year 1992-1993 and thereafter.

[(j)] (k) The director may establish positions and hire necessary personnel to establish and administer the employment and training fund without regard to [chapters] chapter 76 [and 77]."

SECTION 2. Section 383-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [Effective January 1, 1992, through June 30, 1997, and from January 1, 1999, through December 31, 2003, in] In addition to contributions determined by section 383-68, every employer, except an employer who has selected an alternative method of financing liability for unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to section 383-62, or an employer who has been assigned a minimum rate of zero per cent or the maximum rate of five and four-tenths per cent in accordance with section 383-68, shall be subject to an employment and training fund assessment at a rate of[:

(1) .05] .01 per cent of taxable wages [for 2000;

(2) .03 per cent of taxable wages for 2001; and

(3) .01 per cent of taxable wages for 2002;]

as specified in section 383-61.

[For 2003 and all subsequent years, there shall be no employment and training fund assessments.]"

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2002.