Report Title:
[…] "§461- Operation of the prescription drug access program. (a) The board shall adopt rules requiring disclosure by retail pharmacies to the participants of the prescription drug access program of the amount of savings provided as a result of the program. In adopting the rules, the Board shall consider and protect information that is proprietary in nature.

(b) The professional fee added to the reimbursement amount in accordance with section 323D- shall be $3 per prescription filled. The Board may adjust the professional fee as may be necessary by rule under chapter 91."

SECTION 5. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The state agency shall:

(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs including inflation. The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function. The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate;

(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan;

(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the statewide council; [and]

(4) Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V[.]; and

(5) Review access to and the pricing of prescription drugs for residents of the State, and take actions that are necessary to prevent severe limitations or shortages of or lack of access to prescription drugs in the State that could threaten or endanger the public health or welfare."