Report Title:
[…] (C) If service cannot be effected as set forth in (2)(A) or (2)(B) above, or if the strike is in progress, by publishing at least once a day for three consecutive days, a copy thereof in both of the newspapers having the largest general circulation in the State. After the final publication, it shall be conclusively presumed that the essential employee has received such notice.

After receipt of notice, it shall be the duty of the essential employee to contact the public employer for the essential employee's work assignment.]"

SECTION 3. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 101, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) of section 89-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employee to participate in a strike if the employee:

(1) Is not included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse; or

(2) Is included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse that has been referred to arbitration for a decision[; or

(3) Is an essential employee, but only when the employee is designated to fill an essential position].

(b) It shall be lawful for an employee, who is not prohibited from striking under subsection (a) and who is in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse, to participate in a strike under the following conditions:

(1) The requirements of section 89-11 relating to the resolution of disputes have been complied with in good faith;

(2) The proceedings for the prevention of any prohibited practices have been exhausted;

(3) The collective bargaining agreement and any extension of the agreement has expired; and

(4) The exclusive representative has given a [ten-day] forty-five day notice of intent to strike to the board and to the employer."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval, provided that section 3 shall take effect on July 1, 2002.

INTRODUCED BY: