Report Title:
[…] No administering entity shall certify to the licensing authority that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default. The applicable licensing authority in receipt of the certification shall not renew or reinstate[,] or shall deny, suspend, or revoke the license or application without further review or hearing."

SECTION 3. Section 436B-19.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§436B-19.6[]] Denial, suspension, or revocation of license for default of student loan or scholarship contract. In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the licensing authority shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny, suspend, or revoke, any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract[,] or has failed to comply with a repayment plan. No administering entity under chapter 436C shall certify to the licensing authority that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default. Unless otherwise provided by law, the licensing authority shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. Chapter 91 and sections 92-17, 436B-18, 436B-20, 436B-21, 436B-24, and 436B-25 shall not apply to a license suspension or denial under this section."

SECTION 4. Section 302A-807, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: