Report Title:
[…] No administering entity under chapter 436C shall certify to the board that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default. Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."

SECTION 9. Section 605-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract[,] or shall be in compliance with a repayment plan as provided in chapter 436C. No administering entity under chapter 436C shall certify to the supreme court that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default."

SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.