Report Title:
[…] No administering entity under chapter 436C shall certify to the licensing authority that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default. Unless otherwise provided by law, the licensing authority shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. Chapter 91 and sections 92-17, 436B-18, 436B-20, 436B-21, 436B-24, and 436B-25 shall not apply to a license suspension or denial under this section."

SECTION 4. Section 302A-807, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The board shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny, suspend, or revoke[,] any license, credential, or application, if the board has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract[,] or has failed to comply with a repayment plan. No administering entity under chapter 436C shall certify to the board that a licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, unless the administering entity has obtained a judgment from a district or circuit court in this State that specifies the exact amount of the default. Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license or credential only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."

SECTION 5. Section 321-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: