Report Title:
[…] (f) The licensing authority in receipt of a certification that complies with this subsection shall, as applicable:

(1) Suspend the license without further review or hearing;

(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of license; or

(3) Deny the request for reinstatement.

(g) Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."

SECTION 9. Section 605-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract[,] that financed the licensee's or applicant's education or shall be in compliance with a repayment plan as provided in chapter 436C. For the licensing authority to act on the certification by an administering entity, the certification shall be based on a judgment from a district or circuit court in this state that:

(1) Specifies the amount of the default;