SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] This law puts the state in the position of being an collection enforcement agency for loans extended by private lending institutions and should be repealed."

SECTION 2. House Bill No. 736, HD 1, SD2, is amended by amending Section 2 to read as follows:

"SECTION 2. Chapter 436C, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed."

SECTION 3. House Bill No. 736, HD 1, SD2, is amended by amending Section 3 to read as follows:

"SECTION 3. Section 436B-19.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

"[[§436B-19.6] Denial, suspension, or revocation of license for default of student loan or scholarship contract. In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the licensing authority shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny, suspend, or revoke, any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan. Unless otherwise provided by law, the licensing authority shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. Chapter 91 and sections 92-17, 436B-18, 436B-20, 436B-21, 436B-24, and 436B-25 shall not apply to a license suspension or denial under this section.]""

SECTION 4. House Bill No. 736, HD 1, SD2, is amended by amending Section 4 to read as follows:

"SECTION 4. Section 302A-807, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-807 Refusal, suspension, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses.