SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity.]""

SECTION 9. House Bill No. 736, HD 1, SD2, is amended by amending Section 9 to read as follows:

"SECTION 9. Section 605-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§605-1 Attorneys, qualifications. (a) The supreme court may examine, admit, and reinstate as practitioners in the courts of the State, such persons as it may find qualified for that purpose, who have taken the prescribed oath of office. The supreme court shall have the sole power to revoke or suspend the license of any such practitioner.

(b) In order to be licensed by the supreme court, a person shall be of good moral character, and shall satisfy such residence and other requirements as the supreme court may prescribe.

(c) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 and has not failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support hearing.

[(d) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, or shall be in compliance with a repayment plan as provided in chapter 436C.]""

SECTION 10. House Bill No. 736, HD 1, SD2, is amended by deleting Sections 10 through 13 and renumbering the remaining sections accordingly.

 

 

Offered by:

( ) Carried

 

( ) Failed to Carry

 

( ) Withdrawn