HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.R. NO. |
4 |
TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
acknowledging and recognizing the caucus leaders and naming the chairs, vice chairs, and members of the standing committees of the house of representatives of the twenty-second legislature.
BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the Twenty-second Legislature of the State of Hawaii, Regular Session of 2003, that this body acknowledge and recognize the Majority Leader, the Majority Floor Leader, and the Majority Whips listed below who were duly elected by the majority caucus:
MAJORITY LEADER SCOTT K. SAIKI
MAJORITY FLOOR LEADER MARILYN B. LEE
MAJORITY WHIPS FELIPE P. ABINSAY, JR.
ROBERT N. HERKES
KEN ITO
BERTHA C. KAWAKAMI
BOB NAKASONE
BLAKE K. OSHIRO
MARCUS R. OSHIRO
BRIAN SCHATZ
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this body acknowledge and recognize the Minority Leader, the Minority Floor Leader, the Minority Policy Leader, the Minority Whips, the Assistant Minority Leader, and the Assistant Minority Floor Leader listed below who were duly elected by the minority caucus:
MINORITY LEADER GALEN FOX
MINORITY FLOOR LEADER COLLEEN R. MEYER
MINORITY POLICY LEADER CHRIS HALFORD
MINORITY WHIPS KIKA G. BUKOSKI
MARK S. MOSES
GUY P. ONTAI
ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADER DAVID A. PENDLETON
ASSISTANT MINORITY FLOOR LEADER CYNTHIA THIELEN
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Standing Committees and their respective Chair, Vice Chair, and members shall be as follows:
FISCAL MANAGEMENT
FINANCE:
DWIGHT Y. TAKAMINE CHAIR
BERTHA C. KAWAKAMI VICE CHAIR
SOL P. KAHO`OHALAHALA
JON RIKI KARAMATSU
MICHAEL Y. MAGAOAY
ROMY M. MINDO
BOB NAKASONE
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO
MAILE S.L. SHIMABUKURO
GLENN WAKAI
THOMAS WATERS
KIKA G. BUKOSKI
MARK G. JERNIGAN
COLLEEN R. MEYER
MARK S. MOSES
LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT:
MICHAEL Y. MAGAOAY CHAIR
SYLVIA J. LUKE VICE CHAIR
BOB NAKASONE
SCOTT K. SAIKI
CHRIS HALFORD
JUSTICE AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
CONSUMER PROTECTION AND COMMERCE:
KENNETH T. HIRAKI CHAIR
ROBERT N. HERKES VICE CHAIR
KIRK CALDWELL
JERRY L. CHANG
KEN ITO
EZRA R. KANOHO
MARILYN B. LEE
MARCUS R. OSHIRO
BLAKE K. OSHIRO
ALEX M. SONSON
JOSEPH M. SOUKI
LYNN FINNEGAN
BARBARA C. MARUMOTO
BUD STONEBRAKER
CYNTHIA THIELEN
JUDICIARY:
ERIC G. HAMAKAWA CHAIR
BLAKE K. OSHIRO VICE CHAIR
KIRK CALDWELL
JERRY L. CHANG
ROBERT N. HERKES
KEN ITO
EZRA R. KANOHO
MARILYN B. LEE
MARCUS R. OSHIRO
ALEX M. SONSON
JOSEPH M. SOUKI
LYNN FINNEGAN
BARBARA C. MARUMOTO
DAVID A. PENDLETON
CYNTHIA THIELEN
EDUCATION
EDUCATION:
ROY M. TAKUMI CHAIR
CINDY EVANS VICE CHAIR
DENNIS A. ARAKAKI
HELENE H. HALE
MICHAEL PUAMAMO KAHIKINA
HERMINA M. MORITA
BRIAN SCHATZ
K. MARK TAKAI
TULSI GABBARD TAMAYO
BRIAN K. BLUNDELL
CORINNE W.L. CHING
BERTHA F.K. LEONG
GUY P. ONTAI
HIGHER EDUCATION:
K. MARK TAKAI CHAIR
TULSI GABBARD TAMAYO VICE CHAIR
DENNIS A. ARAKAKI
CINDY EVANS
HELENE H. HALE
MICHAEL PUAMAMO KAHIKINA
HERMINA M. MORITA
BRIAN SCHATZ
ROY M. TAKUMI
BRIAN K. BLUNDELL
CORINNE W.L. CHING
BERTHA F.K. LEONG
GUY P. ONTAI
HUMAN SERVICES
HEALTH:
DENNIS A. ARAKAKI CHAIR
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO VICE CHAIR
HELENE H. HALE
MICHAEL PUAMAMO KAHIKINA
MAILE S.L. SHIMABUKURO
K. MARK TAKAI
ROY M. TAKUMI
CORINNE W.L. CHING
LYNN FINNEGAN
BUD STONEBRAKER
HUMAN SERVICES AND HOUSING:
MICHAEL PUAMAMO KAHIKINA CHAIR
MAILE S.L. SHIMABUKURO VICE CHAIR
DENNIS A. ARAKAKI
HELENE H. HALE
BERTHA C. KAWAKAMI
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO
K. MARK TAKAI
ROY M. TAKUMI
CORINNE W.L. CHING
LYNN FINNEGAN
BUD STONEBRAKER
INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS:
HELENE H. HALE CHAIR
K. MARK TAKAI VICE CHAIR
DENNIS A. ARAKAKI
MICHAEL PUAMAMO KAHIKINA
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO
MAILE S.L. SHIMABUKURO
ROY M. TAKUMI
CORINNE W.L. CHING
LYNN FINNEGAN
BUD STONEBRAKER
NATURAL RESOURCES
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:
HERMINA M. MORITA CHAIR
THOMAS WATERS VICE CHAIR
CINDY EVANS
SOL P. KAHO`OHALAHALA
EZRA R. KANOHO
KIKA G. BUKOSKI
CYNTHIA THIELEN
WATER, LAND USE, AND HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS:
EZRA R. KANOHO CHAIR
SOL P. KAHO`OHALAHALA VICE CHAIR
CINDY EVANS
HERMINA M. MORITA
THOMAS WATERS
KIKA G. BUKOSKI
CYNTHIA THIELEN
GOVERNMENT RESOURCES AND PUBLIC SAFETY
LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT:
MARCUS R. OSHIRO CHAIR
BOB NAKASONE VICE CHAIR
KIRK CALDWELL
KEN ITO
ROMY M. MINDO
JOSEPH M. SOUKI
BRIAN K. BLUNDELL
MARK S. MOSES
DAVID A. PENDLETON
PUBLIC SAFETY AND MILITARY AFFAIRS:
KEN ITO CHAIR
ROMY M. MINDO VICE CHAIR
KIRK CALDWELL
BOB NAKASONE
MARCUS R. OSHIRO
JOSEPH M. SOUKI
BRIAN K. BLUNDELL
MARK S. MOSES
DAVID A. PENDLETON
TRANSPORTATION:
JOSEPH M. SOUKI CHAIR
KIRK CALDWELL VICE CHAIR
KEN ITO
ROMY M. MINDO
BOB NAKASONE
MARCUS R. OSHIRO
BRIAN K. BLUNDELL
MARK S. MOSES
DAVID A. PENDLETON
ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES
AGRICULTURE:
FELIPE P. ABINSAY, JR. CHAIR
ALEX M. SONSON VICE CHAIR
JERRY L. CHANG
ROBERT N. HERKES
JON RIKI KARAMATSU
MICHAEL Y. MAGAOAY
BLAKE K. OSHIRO
BRIAN SCHATZ
TULSI GABBARD TAMAYO
GLENN WAKAI
CHRIS HALFORD
MARK G. JERNIGAN
BARBARA C. MARUMOTO
GUY P. ONTAI
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND BUSINESS CONCERNS:
BRIAN SCHATZ CHAIR
GLENN WAKAI VICE CHAIR
FELIPE P. ABINSAY, JR.
JERRY L. CHANG
ROBERT N. HERKES
JON RIKI KARAMATSU
MICHAEL Y. MAGAOAY
BLAKE K. OSHIRO
ALEX M. SONSON
TULSI GABBARD TAMAYO
MARK G. JERNIGAN
BERTHA F.K. LEONG
BARBARA C. MARUMOTO
GUY P. ONTAI
TOURISM AND CULTURE:
JERRY L. CHANG CHAIR
JON RIKI KARAMATSU VICE CHAIR
FELIPE P. ABINSAY, JR.
ROBERT N. HERKES
MICHAEL Y. MAGAOAY
BLAKE K. OSHIRO
BRIAN SCHATZ
ALEX M. SONSON
TULSI GABBARD TAMAYO
GLENN WAKAI
MARK G. JERNIGAN
BERTHA F.K. LEONG
BARBARA C. MARUMOTO
GUY P. ONTAI
OFFERED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
_____________________________ |
Report Title:
Caucus ldrs, stnd. Com. Chair, vice chair, mbrs.