Report Title:
[…] The track IV phase serves incarcerated individuals who qualify for the drug court program using stringent qualifying criteria. The legislature further finds that rehabilitation programs that prepare incarcerated persons for life in the "real world" are critical to the future well-being of the community.

The purpose of this Act is to establish the Maui drug court pilot project that enables the courts to assume jurisdiction over an incarcerated person qualifying for the track IV phase of a drug court program.

SECTION 2. Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§706-605.1[]] Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions. (1) The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.

(2) Defendants may be considered for sentencing to alternative programs if they:

(a) Have not been convicted of a non-probationable class A felony; and

(b) Have not, within the previous five years, been convicted of a crime involving serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury as defined by chapter 707.

(3) A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.

(4) As used in this section, "alternative programs" means programs which, from time to time, are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and which are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration.