Report Title:
[…] (c) Therapeutic residential and non-residential programs;

(d) A program of regimental discipline pursuant to section 706-605.5; and

(e) Similar programs created and designated as alternative programs by the legislature or the administrative director of the courts for qualified defendants who do not pose significant risks to the community.

(5) The judiciary may assume supervision and control over a person committed to the custody of the department of public safety if the person qualifies for the track IV phase of a drug court program under subsection (4)(b)."

SECTION 3. Section 706-672, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-672 Place of imprisonment. When a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the department of public safety for the term of the person's sentence and until released in accordance with law. The director of public safety shall determine the proper program of redirection and any place of confinement of the committed person[.]; provided that the courts may assume supervision and control over a committed person qualifying for the track IV phase of a drug court program pursuant to section 706-605.1(4)(b)"

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.