Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

745

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to emergency medical services.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

PART I

SECTION 1. Section 321-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Emergency aeromedical services" means a secondary response system which provides immediate critical care and transport by rotary-wing aircraft of a patient to a facility that provides specialized medical care."

SECTION 2. Section 321-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In addition to other functions and duties assigned under this part, the department shall:

(1) Regulate ambulances and ambulance services;

(2) Establish emergency medical services throughout the State, including emergency aeromedical services, which shall meet the requirements of this part, subject to section 321-228;

(3) Review and approve the curricula and syllabi of training courses offered to emergency medical services personnel who provide basic, intermediate, and advanced life support, consult and coordinate with the University of Hawaii, or any other accredited community college, college, or university, or any professional organization that provides emergency medical services training, regarding the training for basic, intermediate, and advanced life support personnel, as provided in section 321-229;

(4) Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of the state system, subject to section 321-230;

(5) Coordinate emergency medical resources and the allocation of the state system's services and facilities in the event of mass casualties, natural disasters, national emergencies, and other emergencies, ensuring linkage to local, state, and national disaster plans, and participation in exercises to test these plans;

(6) Establish, administer, and maintain a communication system for the state system;

(7) Assist each county in the development of a "911" emergency telephone system;

(8) Secure technical assistance and other assistance and consultation necessary for the implementation of this part, subject to section 321-230;