Report Title:
[…] If the custodial parent or adult child fails to do so, prospective child support payments may be automatically suspended by the child support enforcement agency upon the child reaching the age of nineteen years. In addition, if applicable, the agency or hearings officer may issue an order terminating existing assignments against the responsible parent's income and income assignment orders.]"

SECTION 2. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties;(2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the: support, maintenance, and education of [an adult or] a minor child; support and maintenance of an adult child, and for the support, maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority. [In those cases where child support payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the agency, three months prior to the adult child's nineteenth birthday, shall send notice by regular mail to the adult child and the custodial parent that prospective child support will be suspended unless proof is provided by the custodial parent or adult child to the child support enforcement