Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 480–1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "consumer" to read as follows:

""Consumer" means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[, purchases, attempts]:

(1) Directly or indirectly:

(A) Purchases;

(B) Attempts to purchase[, or is]; or

(C) Is solicited to purchase

goods or services; or [who commits]

(2) Commits money, property, or services in a personal investment."

SECTION 3. Section 480–13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:

(1) May sue for damages sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold the damages sustained by the plaintiff [sustained], whichever sum is [the] greater, and reasonable attorneys fees together with the costs of suit[; provided that indirect purchasers injured by an illegal overcharge shall recover only compensatory damages, and reasonable attorneys fees together with the costs of suit in actions not brought under section 480-14(c)]; and

(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees together with the cost of suit."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read: