Report Title:
[…] (SD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

109

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO LAND USE COMMISSION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to amend the land use commission's regulatory duties. Part I of this Act clarifies permitted uses on agricultural and rural land districts. Part II of this Act facilitates the redefining of and expansion and enhancement of uses on rural district lands.

PART I

SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) Rural districts shall include open area recreational facilities including golf courses and golf driving ranges, activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than