Report Title:
[…] (d) It shall be presumed that a subdivision or development is not agricultural, and does not consist of farm dwellings if it includes:

(1) A golf course with lots situated along fairways;

(2) Restrictive covenants that restrict agricultural uses otherwise permitted by zoning laws; or

(3) Private country club facilities, members' accommodations, hotels, or other resort facilities."

SECTION 4. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"§205-5 Zoning. (b) Within agricultural districts, only uses compatible to the activities described in section 205-2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted[; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-2 and 205-4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance]. Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than one acre, except as provided herein. If the county finds that unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise be prevented or where land utilization is improved, the county may allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created by a consolidation of existing lots within an agricultural district and the resubdivision thereof; provided that the consolidation and resubdivision do not result in an increase in the number of lots over the number existing prior to consolidation; and provided further that in no event shall a lot, which is equal to or exceeds the minimum lot size of one acre be less than that minimum after the consolidation and resubdivision action. The county may also allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created or used for public, private, and quasi-public utility purposes, and for lots resulting from the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad easements."

SECTION 5. Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-8 Nonconforming uses.