Report Title:
[…] (3) Revocation or suspension by court order of any contractor’s license to operate as a contractor or any applicable certificate of authorization from the public utilities commission.

Each day of a violation shall constitute a separate offense.

(e) Each fine collected under this section shall be distributed to the authorized agency that enforced the activity prohibited under this section; provided that when a fine is collected, fifty per cent of the fine shall be awarded to the person, if any, who reported the activity prohibited under this section.]"

SECTION 3. Section 342H-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of felony disposal of solid waste if the person:

(1) Knowingly discards, disposes of, deposits, discharges, or dumps solid waste, or by contract or otherwise arranges directly or indirectly for the disposal of solid waste in an amount equal to or greater than ten cubic yards in volume anywhere other than a permitted solid waste management system without the written approval of the director;

(2) After having been sentenced under this section or section [342H-30] 342H-   on two separate and prior occasions, knowingly discards, disposes of, deposits, discharges, or dumps solid waste, or by contract or otherwise arranges directly or indirectly for the disposal of solid waste in an amount equal to or greater than one cubic yard in volume anywhere other than a permitted solid waste management system without the written approval of the director; or

(3) Knowingly discards, disposes of, deposits, discharges, or dumps solid waste, or by contract or otherwise arranges directly or indirectly for the disposal of solid waste anywhere other than a permitted solid waste management system without the written approval of the director for which the expense of recovering, removing, restoring, and lawfully disposing of the solid waste exceeds $1,500.

(b) [The penalties under this section shall supersede the penalties under section 342H-30, but otherwise this] This section shall not supersede any other disposal prohibitions established under federal, state, or county law, ordinance, regulation, or rule."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.