Report Title:
[…] The legislature finds that it was not the intention of section 386-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to provide a windfall for flight attendants or pilots who worked less than thirty-five hours per week and to be credited for additional hours that were not ever actually worked. Airline flight crew employees are unique in the way their actual work hours are determined and the legislature finds that it needs to clarify this section of the law pertaining to these classes of employment.

SECTION 2. Section 386-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-51 Computation of average weekly wages. Average weekly wages shall be computed in a manner that the resulting amount represents most fairly, in the light of the employee's employment pattern and the duration of the employee's disability, the injured employee's average weekly wages from all covered employment at the time of the personal injury. In no event, however, shall an employee's average weekly wages be computed to be less than the employee's hourly rate of pay multiplied by thirty-five; provided that where the employee holds [part-time] employment of fewer than thirty-five hours per week, the employee's average weekly wages shall be the hourly rate at the place of employment where the injury occurred multiplied by the average hours worked in the fifty-two weeks (or portions thereof) preceding the week in which the injury occurred, for the calculation of temporary partial disability and temporary total disability benefits only. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, when calculating temporary partial disability or temporary total disability benefits for full-time or part-time airline employees who are pilots or flight attendants, the average weekly wage for these employees shall be the hourly rate at the place of employment where the injury occurred, multiplied by the average hours worked in the fifty-two weeks preceding the week in which the injury occurred. Other benefits including permanent partial disability, permanent total disability, and death shall be calculated as if the employee had been a full-time employee.

(1) Where appropriate and feasible, computation shall be made on the basis of the injured employee's earnings from covered employment during the twelve months preceding the employee's personal injury; but if during that period, the employee, because of sickness or similar personal circumstances was unable to engage in employment for one or more weeks then the number of those weeks shall not be included in the computation of the average weekly wage.