Report Title:
[…] The examiner of drivers shall not examine any applicant for a [driver's] provisional license who is sixteen through seventeen years of age unless the applicant holds and has held a valid instruction permit under section 286-110, for a period of no fewer than [ninety] one hundred eighty days. If the applicant's instruction permit has expired and a new instruction permit was issued within thirty days of its expiration, the examiner of drivers may examine the applicant without requiring an additional [ninety-day period.] one hundred eighty day period."

SECTION 6. Section 286-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Except when operating a motor scooter or motorcycle, the holder of [a temporary] an instruction permit shall be accompanied by a person who is [eighteen] twenty-one years of age or older and licensed to operate the category of motor vehicles in which the motor vehicle which is being operated belongs. The licensed person shall occupy a passenger seat [as near] beside the permit holder [as is practical] while the motor vehicle is being so operated[.]; provided that if the holder of the instruction permit under the age of eighteen years is driving after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m., a licensed driver who is the licensee's parent or guardian shall be in the motor vehicle and shall occupy a passenger seat beside the driver while the motor vehicle is being so operated, unless the permit holder is an emancipated minor. The licensed driver shall be licensed to operate the same category of motor vehicles as the motor vehicle being operated. All occupants of the motor vehicle shall be restrained by a seat belt assembly, or shall be placed in a child passenger safety restraint system as required under section 291-11.5, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary."

SECTION 7. Section 286-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: