Report Title:
[…] The licensed driver shall be licensed to operate the same category of motor vehicles as the motor vehicle being operated. All occupants of the motor vehicle shall be restrained by a seat belt assembly, or shall be placed in a child passenger safety restraint system as required under section 291-11.5, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary."

SECTION 7. Section 286-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every application for an instruction permit, provisional license, or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the examiner of drivers and shall be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. The examiner of drivers and officers serving under the examiner may administer such oaths without charge. Each application for an instruction permit for a category (1), (2), (3), or (4) license shall be accompanied by a fee to be determined by the council of each county and each application for a provisional license or driver's license shall be accompanied by the fee, unless the applicant has already paid the fee upon application for an instruction permit in the same county, in which event no fee shall be chargeable. An additional fee to be determined by the council of each county shall be charged and collected upon the issuance of a provisional license or driver's license. All the foregoing fees shall become county realizations."

SECTION 8. Section 286-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: