Report Title:
[…] (1) An individual condominium project;

(2) Two or more contiguous condominium projects that have been merged and for administrative purposes operate as a single condominium project;

(3) An individual cooperative housing project;

(4) An individual subdivision of single-family homes subject to one or more project instruments; or

(5) An individual subdivision of townhomes subject to one or more project instruments.

"Project" does not include a master development."

SECTION 4. Section 514E-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§514E-17 Release of purchaser's funds, notes, and contracts from escrow without a closing. A purchaser's funds, negotiable instruments, and purchase money contracts may be released from escrow without a closing as follows:

(1) If a purchaser or developer gives a valid notice of cancellation of the contract pursuant to section 514E-8, all of the purchaser's funds and any negotiable instruments and purchase money contracts made by the purchaser shall be returned to the purchaser within fifteen days after the notice of cancellation is received[.] or within five business days after receipt of funds from the purchaser’s cleared check, whichever is later;

(2) If a purchaser or developer properly terminates a contract pursuant to its terms, or if a developer or prospective purchaser terminates a reservation agreement, all of the purchaser's funds and any negotiable instruments and purchase money contracts made by the purchaser or prospective purchaser shall be delivered in accordance with the contract or reservation agreement[.];

(3) If the purchaser defaults in the performance of the purchaser's obligations under the contract, all of the purchaser's funds and any negotiable instruments or purchase money contracts made by the purchaser under the contract shall be delivered in accordance with the contract[.];

(4) If purchaser's funds are to be used for construction, the funds may be disbursed by the escrow agent from time to time to pay for:

(A) Construction costs of the buildings and improvements in proportion to the valuation of the work completed by the contractor in accordance with the contract documents, as certified by a [registered] licensed architect or engineer and approved for payment by the construction lender;

(B) Architectural, engineering, and interior design service fees in proportion to the services performed within each phase of services, as approved by the construction lender;

(C) The costs of purchasing furnishings and fixtures for the time share units, as approved by the construction lender; and