Report Title:
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing post-conviction relief, if DNA test results are obtained under testing conducted upon consent of the parties which are favorable to the defendant, the defendant may file, and the court shall adjudicate, a motion for post-conviction relief under the provisions of this part, based on the DNA test results."

SECTION 2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:

(a) Any offense an element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2); [and]

(b) Any offense based on misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment or within two years thereafter, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than three years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2)[.]; and

(c) Any felony offense involving evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) from the offender, if a test confirming the presence of deoxyribonucleic acid is performed prior to expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2), but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than ten years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2)."

SECTION 3. Section 701-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows: