Report Title:
[…] (A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; and

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund."

SECTION 2. Section 291-24.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If a motor vehicle alarm system installed in a motor vehicle is activated and emits a sound for more than five continuous minutes, the registered owner of the motor vehicle shall be fined not more than $100; provided that after the third violation[,] within a five-year period, the fine shall be:

(1) $250 for the fourth violation;

(2) $375 for the fifth violation; and

(3) $500 for a sixth or subsequent violation."

SECTION 3. Section 291-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291-32 Penalties.