Report Title:
[…] (HB502 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

502

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO TRAFFIC OFFENSES REQUIRING IMPOSITION OF INCREASED PENALTIES FOR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not more than $100;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3; and

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

(2) For a conviction of a second offense[,] committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; and

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

and

(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense[,] committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; and