Report Title:
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of bail jumping in the third degree if, having been released from custody either by court order or by the sheriff, chief of police, or other person authorized under section 804-5, with or without bail, upon condition that the person will subsequently appear as ordered in connection with a charge of having committed a petty misdemeanor, the person knowingly fails to appear as ordered or directed.

(2) Bail jumping in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor, for which the term of imprisonment shall not exceed thirty days."

SECTION 2. Section 710-1025, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of bail jumping in the second degree if, having been released from custody either by court order or by the sheriff, chief of police, or other person authorized under section 804-5, with or without bail, upon condition that the person will subsequently appear as ordered in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor [or a petty misdemeanor], the person knowingly fails to appear as ordered[.] or directed.

(2) Bail jumping in the second degree is a misdemeanor[.]; provided that the court, in its discretion, may treat bail jumping in the second degree as a petty misdemeanor, for which the term of imprisonment shall not exceed thirty days."

SECTION 3. Section 804-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§804-5 By whom allowed.