Report Title:
[…] (2) Twenty-five per cent of the member's average final compensation."

SECTION 29. Section 88-337, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§88-337[]] Service-connected disability retirement allowance. Upon retirement for service-connected disability, a class H member shall receive the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and a maximum retirement allowance of thirty-five per cent of the member's average final compensation."

SECTION 30. Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Benefits payable under subsection (a) shall continue through the end of the last month in which the payee [ceases to be] is eligible for the benefit."

SECTION 31. Section 88-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: