Report Title:
[…] "[[]§88-337[]] Service-connected disability retirement allowance. Upon retirement for service-connected disability, a class H member shall receive the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and a maximum retirement allowance of thirty-five per cent of the member's average final compensation."

SECTION 30. Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Benefits payable under subsection (a) shall continue through the end of the last month in which the payee [ceases to be] is eligible for the benefit."

SECTION 31. Section 88-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) Any class H member having five or more years of credited service who ceases to be an employee, upon application to the board, shall be paid an amount equal to the former employee's hypothetical account balance and the former employee's membership shall thereupon terminate and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that [any such] the individual shall not be paid the individual's hypothetical account balance if either:

(1) The individual becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the individual ceased to be an employee; or

(2) At the time the application for payment of the individual's hypothetical account balance is received by the board, the individual has become an employee again.

If the contributions are not withdrawn by the former employee after the individual's employment terminates, the former employee shall have vested benefit status and shall be eligible for the service retirement benefit in effect at the time of the former employee's [separation from service,] retirement, payable in accordance with this chapter.

(c) In case of the death after the termination of service and prior to retirement of any former class H member who has not withdrawn the member's contributions, there shall be paid to the former member's estate or to [such] the person as the former member has nominated by written designation duly executed and filed with the board if either:

(1) The former member had less than five years of credited service at the time of death, the former member's accumulated contributions; or

(2) The former member had five or more years of credited service at the time of death, the former member's hypothetical account balance."

SECTION 32. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.