Report Title:
[…] Any member of the legislature who reenrolls as an active member in accordance with section 88-62 and who desires to obtain membership service for a period of service as a member of the legislature during which the member received a retirement allowance [shall], in addition to complying with this section, shall refund while a reenrolled active member the retirement allowance received during the period of legislative service."

SECTION 6. Section 88-59.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]88-59.5[]] [Prior] Previous membership service credit[.] for legislative officers. (a) Any member who on July 1, 1991, was serving or previously served as an assistant clerk or assistant sergeant at arms of either house of the legislature and becomes eligible for retirement benefits as a class A member as provided under sections [88-73(1), 88-74(3),] 88-73(a), 88-74(4), and 88-76 shall be entitled to full service credit as a class A member for any eligible service prior to July 1, 1991; provided that:

(1) The member claims those years as [prior] membership service credit and purchases that [prior] membership service credit in accordance with section 88-59; and

(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary:

(A) If the member was a class A member of the system and elected to become a class C member pursuant to section 88-271, the member repurchases all the years of service as a class C member in accordance with the procedures under section 88-59 to regain standing as a contributory member; and

(B) A class C member shall be credited for service as an assistant clerk or assistant sergeant at arms under section 88-59 in a lump sum nonrefundable payment and receive retirement benefits as provided in this section.

(b) Any retirant who returns to employment and is enrolled as a member of the system will have previous service as an assistant clerk or assistant sergeant at arms recognized as provided in this section."

SECTION 7. Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-74 Allowance on service retirement. Upon retirement from service, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance as follows: