Report Title:
[…] However, if the member, upon retirement has five or more years of credited service during the member's reenrolled period of membership,] the member's benefit shall be [the greater of the allowance computed in the manner described in the preceding paragraph or] the benefit computed with the member's combined service included under the formula in effect at the time of retirement. [If the member again leaves service before retiring and does not withdraw his contributions, the member's vested benefit shall be the greater of the benefits as calculated in this paragraph.]"

SECTION 14. Section 88-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-102 Classification of members. The board of trustees shall classify each member in one of the following groups:

(1) [Group 1.] General employees of the State[,] and counties, including administrative, clerical, professional, and technical workers, mechanics, laborers, and all others not otherwise classified;

(2) [Group 2.] Teachers, including all teachers regularly engaged in public education whose salaries are wholly or partly paid by the State[;], and faculty members and instructors of the University of Hawaii;

[(3) Group 3. General employees of the counties, including administrative, clerical, professional, and technical workers, mechanics, laborers, and all others not otherwise classified;

(4) Group 4.] (3) Police officers in the employ of the counties and firefighters in the employ of the State or of the counties;

or in any other group [which] that may be recommended by the actuary on the basis of service and mortality experience and approved by the board, to cover any part of any group or groups previously created or any additional class of employees."

SECTION 15. Section 88-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-124 [State appropriations for] Payment of state contributions to the system.