Report Title:
[…] If a request form has been completed and signed by the voter and received by the county clerk, the county clerk or a designated appointee shall process the ballot. If the replacement ballot request form is not completed or signed by the voter or not received by the county clerk, the county clerk or a designated appointee shall not process the ballot."

SECTION 3. Section 11-91.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any federal, state, or county election [held other than on the date of a regularly scheduled primary or general election] may be conducted by mail[.] as provided in chapter      ."

SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $          , or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2005-2006, for the purpose of implementing and administering the election by mail program.